Our Privacy Policy for MUSICA VERA CHAMBER CHOIR


1) What information do we gather?
Our mailing list and our membership list store personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address which you have given us.

2) With whom will we share this information?
This information is collected for internal administrative purposes only and will not be passed to any other organizations.

3) Payment details
Records of any online, cheque, or cash payments for events will be kept for 6 years according to tax law. We will follow the required guidelines to keep your details secure and only for as long as necessary, and never passing them on to 3rd parties.

4) How do we process this information, and for what purpose?
We only send you information concerning Musica Vera and its events. At present, we require these personal details for a number of reasons. We ask you for your full postal address as well as your email address, so that we can send you event publicity or to contact you if your email address is rejected or not clearly legible. If you have no email address or the information is in hard copy, we may send you information by post. We need your full name and e-mail address so we may be able to send you the information you have signed up for, to send tickets electronically, so we can re-issue you tickets and possibly offer refunds if necessary, and we also require this information for our own record keeping. We would only telephone you in such circumstances as to let you know of a last minute cancellation of an event or if we have a problem with your email, postal address or payments. What information you give us is your choice. If you wish all or part of your information to be amended or removed from the mailing list, simply send us an email or postal request.

5) How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data as long as it is current and we welcome any amendments you may suggest, as it is also our obligation to keep any data we collect as accurate as reasonably possible. We keep Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the last calendar year to which they relate.

6) How do we protect your information?
We follow the Information Commissioner’s Office’s recommendations for our own data security.

7) What rights do you have to access, change or remove your information?
You have the right to a copy of the information we have collected from you and the right to access, amend or ask us to remove your personal information at any time. If you wish to do so, please email us here.

8) External links on our website
You should be aware that when following a link from our website to another site, the collection and use of your personal information is controlled by the privacy policy of that site. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of external websites and your use of external websites is at your own risk.
All information is correct at the time of publication. We reserve the right to make alterations should circumstances require it.

Contact details:
Send email            www.musicavera.eu

FAURÉ REQUIEM : 7th July 2018 at 7.30 pm - St Mary's Prestbury Cheltenham £12 (under 18s free)


COME AND SING Haydn's The Creation : 17th November 2018 time t.b.a - Holy Apostles, London Road, Cheltenham price(s) t.b.a


VOCAL WORKSHOP : date in 2019 at t.b.a - venue t.b.a